Privacy Policy

Torch Professional Services Pty Ltd complies and adheres to the National Privacy Principals (NPP), outlined in the Privacy Act.

What we collect

As part of our day to day business, Torch recruits individuals for the purpose of assisting organisations with their contracting, permanent and project workforce needs. We are required to collect personal information throughout the recruitment process we will do this only by lawful and fair means. This information may be collected through a variety of channels such as job applications through job boards, via our website or other social media.
Throughout the recruitment process we may be required to collect personal or sensitive information through references and referees, professional bodies, psychometric and competency testing, medical histories and police checks depending on what our clients require. You will be notified and consulted by Torch Professional Services as and when this information is required.
All information collected will be stored by Torch Professional Services and may be used after you have ceased your original relationship for the purpose of your next assignment.

How we may use your information

Your personal & sensitive information may be used in conjunction with:

    Your actual or possible work placement;

    Your performance appraisals;

    Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;

    Any test or assessment (including medical) that you might be required to undergo;

    Our identification of your training needs;

    Any workplace rehabilitation;

    Our management of any inquiries requiring the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information and details;

    Marketing to our clients through all forms of media transfer.

Your personal information may be passed on to third parties as part of the recruitment process such as our pay rolling company and database developers (all of whom comply with the Privacy Act), when submitting your personal information to Torch Professional Services you are permitting us to disclose this information to the relevant third parties.
How we look after your information

Torch Professional Services takes:

  • Reasonable steps to make sure the personal information we collect, use or discloses is accurate, complete & current.
  • Reasonable care to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss from authorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • Reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

How to update your information

Should you suspect the information Torch Professional Services has is inaccurate please contact us at info@torchps.com.au in the first instance and we will work with you to update our records.